CONSTITUTIONAL AUTHORITY
[…] CONSTITUTIONAL AUTHORITY
As mentioned previously, the Fourth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution holds that: “The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized.”
Likewise, Article 1 of the NY Constitution in §12 states that “The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized. “
Generally speaking, although a search can happen with or without a warrant, the law prefers a warrant, and the presumption is that a warrantless search is unreasonable UNLESS it fits into an exception to the requirement of a search warrant. We will review those exceptions later in the chapter.