Gramática: Verbos con cambio de raíz (e-i)

Objetivos

  • Recognize the correct conjugations of e-i stem-changing verbs

Here we’ll be learning the verbs with stem vowels that change from e to i. Interestingly, all the verbs in this group are -IR verbs.

Play AudioPedir (to ask for, to request)
Singular Plural
1a Play Audiopido Play Audiopedimos
2a Play Audiopides Play Audiopedís
3a Play Audiopide Play Audiopiden

Vocabulario: algunos verbos con cambio de raíz e – i

“El que rίe de último rίe mejor” (The one that laughs last, laughs better.)

  • Play AudioDecir (to say, to tell) (yo digo, tú dices, él dice, nosotros decimos, vosotros decís, ellos dicen)
  • Play AudioReír  (to laugh) (yo río, tú ríes, él ríe, nosotros reímos, vosotros reís, ellos ríen)
  • Play AudioRepetir (to repeat)
  • Play AudioSeguir (to follow, to continue)
  • Play AudioServir (to serve)
  • Play AudioSonreír (to smile) (yo sonrío, tú sonríes…)

Contribute!

Did you have an idea for improving this content? We’d love your input.

Improve this pageLearn More