Federal Judicial System
[…] This section deals with the issues of importation and taxation of the slave trade. It prohibits Congress from acting on the issue of the slave trade until 1808 and limits the tax imposed on the importation of slaves to no more than ten dollars per slave.

The third reference to slavery is in Article IV, Section 2. It reads: “No Person held to Service or Labour in one State, under the Laws thereof, escaping into another, shall, in Consequence of any Law or Regulation therein, be discharged from such Service or Labour, but shall be delivered up on Claim of the Party to whom Service or Labour may be due.”

This clause required that slaves that escape and flee to a free state must be returned to their owners.

PROVIDE FOR THE COMMON DEFENSE:

Mentioned in the preamble are the words “provide for the common defense”. Why?